Privacy Policy

Nation Builder respects the right to privacy and confidentiality of our potential and existing stakeholders’ personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This notice extends to all activities within Nation Builder.

This privacy policy is meant to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. Nation Builder subscribes to the conditions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) as well as the principles set out in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 to make sure that you are always protected when supplying us with personal information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act 9 (POPIA) describes personal information as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

According to POPIA personal information includes, but is not limited to, contact information, financial information, information relating to race, gender, sexual orientation, age, contact details, identity number, religion, name, culture, language and nationality.

The person to whom personal information relates is referred to as the “data subject”.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose. When personal information is collected, Nation Builder will indicate the purpose for the collection and whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.

Nation Builder will not collect such information if it unnecessary or if no consent is given by the data subject

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information mainly to provide you with access to the services and support that we provide. We will only process your information for a purpose you would reasonably expect, including:

To verify your identity and/or update your details
To administer and manage our service to you
To measure impact, and improve our operations through monitoring, evaluation and reporting
To notify you of news and /or developments that may be of interest to you
To promote the work of Nation Builder
To receive and process social investment payments
To comply with any legal and regulatory requirements

How do we collect personal information?

Nation Builder collects information either directly from the data subject or third parties. The source from which personal information was obtained, if not directly from the data subject, will be disclosed.

Use of personal information

After obtaining consent, the personal information collected or held by Nation Builder may be used, stored, transferred, disclosed or shared only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you.

Records of personal information will be retained for the period necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected. Please note that you have a right to object to the processing of your personal information for example for purposes of direct marketing, unless consent was obtained from you.

Methods of processing

Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operations inside Nation Builder (Communications, Relationships, Social Impact, etc) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers). Any third party will be required to adhere to all privacy and confidentially requirements of POPIA.

Our Website

Any information that is collected on our website (for example enquiries, sign-ups etc) is protected under the requirements of POPIA as outlined above.
Nation Builder makes use of third party payment platforms to process donations. It is important that you refer to that third party’s privacy notice before you reveal any of your personal information on these platforms.

Analytics

Services contained in this section enable Nation Builder to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour.
Google Analytics may be used. These are web analysis service providers that utilise the data collected to track and examine the use of the Nation Builder’s website, to prepare reports on its activities to improve the site’s user experience and performance. Each web service provider is responsible for adherence to relevant data protection rules which can be obtained via their own Privacy Notices.

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. We use cookies for a variety of reasons. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

If you require more information, you can contact us by emailing admin@nationbuilder.co.za

Sharing of personal information

Nation Builder will only share your personal information with third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. If consent has been obtained, the company may share your personal information with third parties who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the POPI.

Where Nation Builder discloses personal information to any third parties, the third party will be obliged to use that personal information only for the reasons and purposes it was disclosed for. We may be obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or for the purposes of protecting the interest of a data subject, for example fraud prevention or to give effect to an agreement.

Securing personal information

Nation Builder processes the data of data subjects in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent loss of, damage of personal information, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the data. The company will store all the personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.

Right to access and rectify personal information collected

You have the right to request to review your personal information contained by Nation Builder at any time to correct or update the information. If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially does not exist anymore, for example you no longer an active Network Member, you may request information held by Nation Builder to be removed. However, Nation Builder can decline your request to delete the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has been de-identified.

If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal information held by Nation Builder, please review Nation Builder Promotion Of Access (PAIA) Manual, a copy may also be obtained at our offices:

Nation Builder
Third floor
Newlink Building
1 New Street
Paarl
Western Cape
7646

Right to lodge a Complaint to the Information Regulator

Any person may submit a complaint to the Regulator alleging interference with the protection of the personal information of a data subject. See contact details below.

Updating this Notice

Please note that we may amend this Policy from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

How to Contact us

Please direct any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this privacy notice, data privacy and our treatment of your Personal Information to the following:

Admin@estb.sg-host.com or follow the steps outlined in Nation Builder’s Promotion Of Access (PAIA) Manual

Upon receiving your request, we will contact you directly, investigate your request, and work to address your concerns. We will respond to your request without undue delay. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections.

Information Regulator

You have the right to contact to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za